CEO 09-5 – March 11, 2009
[…] E. Whether the restriction would prohibit your participating in, or merely attending, general District informational meetings related to upcoming work program projects?


F. Whether the restriction would prohibit your signing letters of interest or signing contracts between your employer and the District?


G. Whether the restriction applies to your representation regarding FDOT's central office, regarding FDOT Districts other than District Seven, and regarding the Florida Turnpike Enterprise?


Section 112.313(9)(a)4, Florida Statutes, provides:


An agency employee, including an agency employee who was employed on July 1, 2001, in a Career Service System position that was transferred to the Selected Exempt Service System under chapter 2001-43, Laws of Florida, may not personally represent another person or entity for compensation before the agency with which he or she was employed for a period of 2 years following vacation of position, unless employed by another agency of state government.


For purposes of the statute's two-year restriction, a former "employee" includes a person who was employed in the Selected Exempt Service. Section 112.313(9)(a)2.a.(I), Florida Statutes.